Dry-type Transformer

  • SC(B)18 Dry-Type Transformer 30~2500kVA (GB 20052-2024 Grade-1 Energy Efficiency NX1)
SC(B)18 Dry-Type Transformer 30~2500kVA (GB 20052-2024 Grade-1 Energy Efficiency NX1)

SC(B)18 Dry-Type Transformer 30~2500kVA (GB 20052-2024 Grade-1 Energy Efficiency NX1)

SC(B)18 Dry-Type Transformer (30~2500kVA · Grade-1 Efficiency)

Product Overview
The SC(B)18 dry-type transformer is an energy-saving product meeting Grade-1 (NX1) efficiency under GB 20052-2024, with epoxy-resin vacuum cast insulation. It offers strong short-circuit withstand, low maintenance, high operating efficiency, compact size and low noise. Widely used in fire- and explosion-critical sites — safe, fireproof and pollution-free, suitable for direct connection to heavy loads. The preferred choice for 10kV distribution energy-saving retrofits and new projects.

Model Designation

SG / C(B)18□ / □NX1
Three-phaseG: non-encapsulated (Class H)
C: epoxy-resin cast
LV foil winding optionalPerformance codeRated kVA / Voltage class kVEfficiency grade (Grade 1)

Key Features

  • Grade-1 efficiency, safe & fireproof: meets GB 20052-2024 Grade-1 efficiency; strong short-circuit withstand, low maintenance, high efficiency; ideal for fire/explosion-critical sites — safe, fireproof, pollution-free, directly usable for heavy loads;
  • Advanced technology, high reliability: domestically advanced technology — high mechanical strength, strong short-circuit withstand, low partial discharge, good thermal stability, long service life;
  • Low loss, low noise: obvious energy savings, maintenance-free;
  • Superior cooling & overload: short-time overload operation under forced-air cooling;
  • Moisture-resistant: operates in humid, harsh environments;
  • Intelligent temperature control: complete temperature monitoring and protection system — intelligent controllers auto-scan and display the temperature of all three phase windings, start/stop fans automatically, with alarm and trip functions;
  • Compact & economical: small structure, light weight, small footprint, low installation cost.

Main Performance Parameters — SC(B)18 Dry-Type Transformer Series

ModelRated Power
(kVA)
Vector GroupVoltage Combination (kV)No-load Loss
(W)
Load Loss (W)
120℃ (F)
No-load
Current (%)
Short-circuit
Impedance (%)
HVTap RangeLV
SC(B)18-3030Yyn0 or
Dyn11
6 / 6.3 / 6.6 / 10 / 10.5 / 11±2.5%
±5%
0.410564024
SC(B)18-50501559002
SC(B)18-808021012401.5
SC(B)18-10010023014151.5
SC(B)18-12512527016651.3
SC(B)18-16016031019151.3
SC(B)18-20020036022751.1
SC(B)18-250250±2×2.5%
±5%
41524850.96~8
SC(B)18-31531551031250.8
SC(B)18-40040057035900.8
SC(B)18-50050067043900.8
SC(B)18-63063077552900.7
SC(B)18-630*63075053650.7
SC(B)18-80080087562650.7
SC(B)18-10001000102073150.7
SC(B)18-12501250120587200.7
ModelRated Power (kVA)No-load Loss (W)Load Loss (W) 120℃ (F)No-load Current (%)
SC(B)18-160016001415105550.6
SC(B)18-200020001760130050.6
SC(B)18-250025002080154450.6

Note: two 630kVA variants exist (different losses); the * denotes the low-loss version — name them per your own product lineup. The last three ratings share the same vector group / voltage combination as the main table.

Typical Applications

SectorDescription
Power Stations / Nuclear StationsDistribution and auxiliary power for high-reliability sites
Factories / Chemical PlantsFire- and explosion-critical, oil-free and maintenance-free
Hospitals / Airports / TunnelsLow noise, safe, continuous supply for critical loads
Commercial Buildings / MunicipalGrade-1 efficiency cuts long-term electricity cost — a plus for green building ratings

Why Choose XD?
With years of transformer manufacturing and export experience, XD delivers products worldwide with complete type-test reports and international certifications. Capacity, impedance and efficiency class can be customized to IEC/ANSI/GB standards and project conditions, with OEM/ODM service and full export documentation support. Send us your load profile — our engineers will provide the optimal selection with a payback estimate.


Contact Us

Contact: Tianjin Delda Trading Co., Ltd

WhatsApp: +86 13662056855

Tel:

E-mail: solomon20210701@tjxddq.com

Add: Unit‑101, Workshop 3, Bozhong Automobile Industrial Park, No.5 Xianghui Road, Intersection of Xianghui Road and Gaoying Road, Beizhakou Town, Jinnan District, Tianjin, China