A lithium battery is a rechargeable energy storage device that uses lithium ions as the primary charge carrier between a positive electrode (cathode) and a negative electrode (anode) through a non-aqueous electrolyte. The broader category includes lithium-ion (Li-ion) batteries, lithium iron phosphate (LFP) batteries, lithium polymer (LiPo) batteries, and several other chemistry variants. Because of their high energy density, low self-discharge rate, and long cycle life, lithium batteries have become the dominant energy storage technology for consumer electronics, electric vehicles, renewable energy systems, industrial equipment, and aerospace applications.
The term "lithium battery" is sometimes used generically to describe any battery that uses lithium in its electrochemistry. In a strict sense, "lithium-ion battery" refers to the rechargeable family, while primary (non-rechargeable) lithium batteries use metallic lithium and are not designed to be recharged. Throughout this guide, the term lithium battery refers to the rechargeable Li-ion family unless stated otherwise.
A lithium-ion battery stores and releases energy through the movement of lithium ions between two electrodes:
This intercalation mechanism is what gives lithium-ion batteries their long cycle life, high coulombic efficiency (often above 99%), and relatively flat discharge curve compared with lead-acid or nickel-based chemistries.
Different cathode and anode materials lead to very different performance characteristics. The table below summarizes the most common lithium battery chemistries used in commercial and industrial applications.
| Chemistry | Typical Nominal Voltage (V) | Gravimetric Energy Density (Wh/kg) | Cycle Life (80% DoD, cycles) | Thermal Runaway Risk | Relative Cost | Typical Use Case |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LFP — Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) | 3.2 | 90 – 160 | 2,000 – 5,000+ | Low | Low | Energy storage, e-buses, forklifts, marine, low-speed EVs |
| NMC — Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (LiNiMnCoO2) | 3.6 – 3.7 | 150 – 220 | 1,000 – 2,500 | Medium | Medium – High | Electric vehicles, e-scooters, power tools, high-end electronics |
| NCA — Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide (LiNiCoAlO2) | 3.6 | 200 – 260 | 500 – 1,500 | Medium – High | High | Premium EVs, aerospace, performance applications |
| LTO — Lithium Titanate (Li4Ti5O12) | 2.3 | 60 – 110 | 5,000 – 20,000+ | Very Low | Very High | Grid storage, heavy-duty traction, fast-charging systems |
| LMO — Lithium Manganese Oxide (LiMn2O4) | 3.7 | 100 – 150 | 500 – 1,500 | Medium | Medium | Power tools, medical devices, e-bikes |
| LiPo — Lithium Polymer (pouch cell, various cathodes) | 3.7 | 130 – 200 | 300 – 1,000 | Medium | Medium – High | Drones, wearables, slim consumer electronics |
For high-safety, long-cycle applications, LFP is currently the fastest-growing chemistry. For maximum range and compact size, NMC and NCA remain preferred. For ultra-fast charging and extreme cycle life, LTO is the chemistry of choice, though at a higher cost.
When evaluating a lithium battery for a given project, engineers and procurement teams typically review the following parameters. The table below provides typical reference values for a single 18650 cylindrical cell and a prismatic/pouch cell; actual values vary by manufacturer and form factor.
| Parameter | Symbol / Unit | Typical Range (Cylindrical, e.g. 18650 / 21700) | Typical Range (Prismatic / Pouch) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nominal voltage | V | 3.6 – 3.7 V | 3.2 – 3.7 V |
| Capacity | Ah (mAh) | 1,500 – 5,000 mAh | 20 – 280 Ah |
| Energy | Wh | 5 – 18 Wh | 64 – 1,000+ Wh |
| Energy density (gravimetric) | Wh/kg | 180 – 270 | 140 – 240 |
| Energy density (volumetric) | Wh/L | 500 – 730 | 250 – 600 |
| Continuous discharge rate | C-rate | 1C – 3C (standard), up to 15C–30C (high-power) | 0.5C – 2C (standard), up to 5C (high-power) |
| Charge voltage (max) | V | 4.2 V (NMC) / 3.65 V (LFP) | 4.2 V / 3.65 V |
| Cut-off discharge voltage | V | 2.5 – 2.75 V | 2.5 – 2.8 V |
| Operating temperature (charge) | °C | 0 to 45 | 0 to 45 |
| Operating temperature (discharge) | °C | −20 to 60 | −20 to 60 |
| Cycle life (80% capacity retention) | cycles | 500 – 1,500 | 1,000 – 4,000+ |
| Self-discharge per month | % | 1 – 3% | 1 – 3% |
| Internal resistance | mΩ | 20 – 80 | 0.2 – 5 |
Note: A complete battery pack typically consists of a Battery Management System (BMS), cells (in series and parallel), thermal management, and a housing. Pack-level specifications — such as total kWh, pack voltage (commonly 48V, 96V, 400V, 800V), and IP rating — must be considered separately from cell-level parameters.
Compared with traditional rechargeable chemistries, lithium batteries offer a combination of benefits that explain their rapid adoption across industries:
To help buyers and engineers select the right battery technology for their application, the following table compares the lithium-ion battery with three other widely used rechargeable chemistries.
| Feature | Lithium-Ion (LFP / NMC) | Lead-Acid (VRLA / AGM) | NiMH | NiCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominal cell voltage | 3.2 – 3.7 V | 2.0 V | 1.2 V | 1.2 V |
| Energy density (Wh/kg) | 90 – 260 | 30 – 50 | 60 – 110 | 40 – 80 |
| Cycle life | 1,000 – 5,000+ | 200 – 500 | 500 – 1,000 | 1,000 – 2,000 |
| Self-discharge / month | 1 – 3% | 4 – 6% | 15 – 30% | 10 – 20% |
| Memory effect | None | None | Minor | Yes (significant) |
| Maintenance | Low | Low – Medium | Low | Low |
| Toxicity | Low – Medium (cobalt variants) | High (lead, sulfuric acid) | Low | High (cadmium) |
| Upfront cost (per kWh) | High | Low | Medium | Medium |
| Total cost of ownership | Low (long term) | Medium – High | Medium | High |
From a total cost of ownership perspective, lithium batteries often win for applications requiring frequent cycling, weight sensitivity, or long service life, despite a higher initial purchase price.
Lithium batteries power a remarkably broad range of products. The table below maps common chemistries to typical applications, which is useful for category pages and SEO-optimized directory listings.
| Application Sector | Typical Chemistry | Why This Chemistry |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer electronics (phones, laptops) | NMC / NCA / LiPo | High energy density, compact form factor |
| Electric vehicles (passenger cars) | NMC / NCA | High specific energy, fast charging |
| Electric buses & commercial EVs | LFP | Long cycle life, high safety, lower cost |
| Energy storage systems (residential & C&I) | LFP | Safety, longevity, low cost per cycle |
| Power tools & garden equipment | NMC / LMO | High power, moderate energy |
| Drones & RC hobbies | LiPo (high discharge) | Very high C-rate, light weight |
| Medical devices | LFP / NMC | Reliability, stable voltage |
| Marine & RV house banks | LFP | Deep cycle capability, low weight |
| Telecom backup | LFP | Long float life, safety, remote monitoring |
| Grid-scale storage | LFP / LTO | Very long cycle life, large-format safety |
| Aerospace & satellites | NCA / specialty Li-ion | Extreme energy density, radiation tolerance |
Although lithium batteries are generally safe when properly designed and used, they store a large amount of energy in a small volume and can pose thermal runaway risks if abused. The following best practices are widely accepted across the industry:
Lifespan depends on depth of discharge (DoD), temperature, charge/discharge rate, and storage conditions. As a rule of thumb, lithium batteries last longest when operated between 20% and 80% SOC, at moderate temperatures, and at charge rates of 0.5C or below.
Globally recognized standards and certifications help buyers evaluate the safety, transport, and performance compliance of lithium batteries. Common references include:
"Lithium battery" is a general term that includes both primary (non-rechargeable) lithium batteries and secondary (rechargeable) lithium-ion batteries. In modern consumer and industrial use, the term almost always refers to the rechargeable lithium-ion family.
LFP (LiFePO4) is widely regarded as the safest common lithium chemistry because of its high thermal stability, low risk of thermal runaway, and absence of cobalt.
A well-managed lithium battery typically delivers 1,000 to 5,000 full charge-discharge cycles before reaching 80% of its original capacity, equivalent to roughly 3 to 10 years of daily use depending on the application.
Most lithium batteries can be discharged at temperatures as low as −20°C with reduced capacity, but charging below 0°C requires low-temperature charging protection or a heated battery system to prevent lithium plating.
Lithium batteries must not be disposed of in regular household waste. They should be taken to certified e-waste or battery recycling centers where cells are processed to recover lithium, cobalt, nickel, copper, and other materials.
Yes, but with restrictions. Spare lithium batteries must be carried in carry-on luggage (not checked baggage) and are typically limited to 100 Wh per battery for most airlines, with airline approval required between 100 Wh and 160 Wh.
The lithium battery family has reshaped modern energy storage, enabling the rapid growth of electric mobility, renewable integration, and portable electronics. Selecting the right lithium battery chemistry — LFP, NMC, NCA, LTO, LMO, or LiPo — depends on the application's energy, power, safety, cycle-life, and cost requirements. By understanding the specifications, comparison benchmarks, and best-practice handling guidelines outlined in this guide, engineers, buyers, and content publishers can make well-informed decisions and create search-optimized content that ranks for high-intent keywords in the lithium battery space.
Contact: Tianjin Delda Trading Co., Ltd
WhatsApp: +86 13662056855
Tel:
E-mail: solomon20210701@tjxddq.com
Add: Unit‑101, Workshop 3, Bozhong Automobile Industrial Park, No.5 Xianghui Road, Intersection of Xianghui Road and Gaoying Road, Beizhakou Town, Jinnan District, Tianjin, China