Dry-type Transformer

  • 35kV Class and Below Dry-Type Double-Split (Split-Winding) Transformer SCF(B)12 Series 630kVA~16MVA (10~35kV)
35kV Class and Below Dry-Type Double-Split (Split-Winding) Transformer SCF(B)12 Series 630kVA~16MVA (10~35kV)

35kV Class and Below Dry-Type Double-Split (Split-Winding) Transformer SCF(B)12 Series 630kVA~16MVA (10~35kV)

35kV Class and Below Dry-Type Double-Split Transformer SCF(B)12 Series (630kVA~16MVA)

Product Overview
The dry-type double-split transformer is a special transformer featuring two independent low-voltage windings that can supply different loads separately. The dual independent LV windings are fully enclosed through high-precision epoxy resin vacuum casting. Rated voltage ranges from 10kV to 35kV with capacity from 630kVA to 16MVA, IP54 or below protection and Class F/H temperature endurance. Designed for PV, wind and storage renewable scenarios as well as data centers, semiconductor plants and hospitals — when one load circuit fails, the other split winding keeps supplying power, ensuring zero interruption for critical loads.

Model Designation

SCF(B)□-□/□
Three-phaseEpoxy-resin castSplit windingLV foil winding optionalPerformance code - Rated kVA / Voltage class kV

Key Features

  • Dual-supply security: if one load circuit fails, the other split winding keeps supplying continuously; one unit replaces two — saving 50% of the space and 25% of equipment procurement cost;
  • Precise electromagnetic balance: split-winding symmetry deviation <2%, meeting ampere-turn balance requirements and solving the problem of large dimension deviation between upper and lower windings;
  • Compact design: footprint reduced by 45% versus two independent transformers, with optimized internal ventilation in the enclosure to lower hot-spot temperature rise.

Main Performance Parameters — SCF(B)12 Dry-Type Double-Split Transformer

ModelRated Power
(kVA)
Vector
Group
Voltage Combination (kV)No-load Loss
(W)
Load Loss (W)
120℃ (F)
Short-circuit
Impedance (%)
HVTap RangeLV
SCF(B)12-10001000Dyn1135 / 36 / 37 / 38.5±2×2.5% / ±5%0.41700104006~14
SCF(B)12-12501250200012700
SCF(B)12-16001600230015400
SCF(B)12-20002000270018200
SCF(B)12-25002500320021800
SCF(B)12-30003000390024000
SCF(B)12-31503150430024500
SCF(B)12-40004000500029400
SCF(B)12-45004500540032300
SCF(B)12-50005000600034900
SCF(B)12-63006300710040800
SCF(B)12-80008000850049200
SCF(B)12-10000100001020057900

Typical Applications

SectorDescription
Data Centers / Semiconductor PlantsDual independent LV busbar supplies — one circuit failure does not interrupt the other; zero downtime for critical loads
Hospitals / Schools / Offices / MallsLighting, power and fire-protection loads run separately with mutual backup
Airports / MetrosMulti-circuit supply for traction, auxiliaries and lighting — less space, less cost
PV / Wind / StorageSplit step-up for two collector busbar sections in renewable plants

Why Choose XD?
With years of transformer manufacturing and export experience, XD delivers products worldwide with complete type-test reports and international certifications. Split ratio, split impedance and LV winding configurations can be customized to IEC/ANSI/GB standards and project conditions, with OEM/ODM service and full export documentation support. Send us your inquiry with your power supply architecture — our engineers will propose the optimal solution.


Contact Us

Contact: Tianjin Delda Trading Co., Ltd

WhatsApp: +86 13662056855

Tel:

E-mail: solomon20210701@tjxddq.com

Add: Unit‑101, Workshop 3, Bozhong Automobile Industrial Park, No.5 Xianghui Road, Intersection of Xianghui Road and Gaoying Road, Beizhakou Town, Jinnan District, Tianjin, China