Dry-type Transformer

  • Wind Turbine Nacelle Dry-Type Transformer SC(B)12 Series 35kV Class 1000~10000kVA
Wind Turbine Nacelle Dry-Type Transformer SC(B)12 Series 35kV Class 1000~10000kVA

Wind Turbine Nacelle Dry-Type Transformer SC(B)12 Series 35kV Class 1000~10000kVA

Wind Turbine Nacelle Dry-Type Transformer SC(B)12 Series (35kV Class, 1000~10000kVA)

Product Overview
The nacelle dry-type transformer is a vital component of the wind power system, stepping up the power generated by the wind turbine to the voltage level of the transmission grid. Compact, lightweight and low-maintenance, it is engineered to withstand the harsh nacelle environment at height — low-frequency vibration, humidity, pollution and lightning intrusion. Mounted inside the nacelle, it eliminates long high-current LV cables, reduces line losses, saves ground space at the turbine base and shortens the construction schedule.

Key Features

  • Low-frequency vibration resistance: reinforced structural members with swing arms anchored to the nacelle wall, verified by finite-element steady-state simulation;
  • CFD-optimized cooling: computational fluid dynamics simulation analyzes airflow paths and guides fan/air-duct design for precise cooling — low temperature rise and long service life;
  • High-humidity adaptability: HV tap changers fitted with protective collars greatly increasing creepage distance for humid environments;
  • Integrated 400V tap: provides 400V auxiliary supply within the nacelle in one unit;
  • Built-in surge arresters: HV-side integrated arresters guard against lightning intrusion;
  • Space-saving: installed directly inside the nacelle — no ground-area transformer foundation needed;
  • Cable & cost saving: step-up performed at height inside the nacelle — saves large-section LV cable cost, cuts line losses and compresses the construction schedule.

Main Performance Parameters — SC(B)12 35kV Class Wind Turbine Nacelle Dry-Type Transformer

ModelRated Power
(kVA)
Vector
Group
Voltage Combination (kV)No-load Loss
(W)
Load Loss (W)
120℃ (F)
Load Loss (W)
145℃ (H)
Short-circuit
Impedance (%)
HVTap RangeLV
SC(B)12-10001000Dyn(n)1135 / 36 / 37 / 38.5±2×2.5% / ±5%0.4 / 0.69 / 0.8 / 1.14170010400112006~14
SC(B)12-1250125020001270013500
SC(B)12-1600160023001540016500
SC(B)12-2000200027001820019400
SC(B)12-2500250032002180023300
SC(B)12-3000300039002400025600
SC(B)12-3150315043002450026100
SC(B)12-4000400050002940031300
SC(B)12-4500450054003230034500
SC(B)12-5000500060003490037300
SC(B)12-6300630071004080043600
SC(B)12-8000800085004920052600
SC(B)12-1000010000102005790061900

Typical Applications

SectorDescription
Onshore WindInstalled in the nacelle or tower, erected together with the turbine — no pad-mounted transformer foundation, no long LV cables
Offshore WindHumidity/salt-fog resistant, lightning and pollution protected — suited to marine atmosphere and high-altitude vibration
Wind Farm Collector SystemsSteps up 0.69/0.8kV to 35kV collector lines inside the nacelle, reducing line losses and construction time

Why Choose XD?
With years of transformer manufacturing and export experience, XD delivers products worldwide with complete type-test reports and international certifications. Voltage combinations, impedance, anti-vibration and anti-corrosion schemes can be customized to IEC/ANSI/GB standards and specific wind project conditions, with OEM/ODM service and full export documentation support. Send us your inquiry with turbine type and nacelle layout — our engineers will propose the optimal solution.


Contact Us

Contact: Tianjin Delda Trading Co., Ltd

WhatsApp: +86 13662056855

Tel:

E-mail: solomon20210701@tjxddq.com

Add: Unit‑101, Workshop 3, Bozhong Automobile Industrial Park, No.5 Xianghui Road, Intersection of Xianghui Road and Gaoying Road, Beizhakou Town, Jinnan District, Tianjin, China